Butterflies of the United States

Compiled from links to some of my other webpages, shown here are photographs of more than 400 butterfly species taken since 2011 in various
locations in the United States, primarily New Mexico, Texas, Arizona, California, Montana,and Wyoming, with some from Virginia, Alabama, Tennessee, Georgia, Florida, and Illinois.
Click on any of the thumbnails for the full-sized image (opens in a new window).

PAPILIONIDAE - Parnassians and Swallowtails

Clodius Parnassian
(Parnassius clodius)

Rocky Mt. Parnassian
(Parnassius smintheus)

Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Polydamas Swallowtail
(Battus polydamas)

Zebra Swallowtail
(Eurytides marcellus)

Old World Swallowtail
(Papilio machaon)

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

"Desert" Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes coloro)

Anise Swallowtail
(Papilio zelicaon)

Indra Swallowtail
(Papilio indra)

Giant Swallowtail
(Papilio cresphontes)

Schaus' Swallowtail
(Papilio aristodemus)

Ruby-spotted Swallowtail
(Papilio anchisiades)

Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio glaucus)

"Black" Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (f)
(Papilio glaucus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Pale Swallowtail
(Papilio eurymedon)

Spicebush Swallowtail
(Papilio troilus)

Palamedes Swallowtail
(Papilio palamedes)

PIERIDAE - Whites and Sulphurs

Pine White
(Neophasia menapia)

Chiricahua White (f)
(Neophasia terlooii)

Spring White
(Pontia sisymbrii)

Margined White
(Pieris marginalis)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Western White
(Pontia occidentalis)

Cabbage White
(Pieris rapae)

Great Southern White
(Ascia monuste)

Giant White
(Ganyra josephina)

Large Marble
(Euchloe ausonides)

Pearly Marble
(Euchloe hyantis)

Desert Marble
(Euchloe lotta)

Desert Orangetip
(Anthocharis cethura)

Sara Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara sara)

Southern Rocky Mt. Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara julia)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Falcate Orangetip (f)
(Anthocharis midea)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Queen Alexandra's Sulphur
(Colias alexandra)

Mead's Sulphur
(Colias meadii)

Pelidne Sulphur
(Colias pelidne)

California Dogface
(Zerene eurydice)

Southern Dogface
(Colias cesonia)

Yellow-Angled Sulphur
(Anteos maerula)

Cloudless Sulphur
(Phoebis sennae)

Large Orange Sulphur
(Phoebis agarithe)

Pink-spot Sulphur
(Phoebis neleis)

Statira Sulphur
(Phoebis statira)

Lyside Sulphur
(Kricogonia lyside)

Barred Yellow
(Eurema daira)

Boisduval's Yellow
(Eurema boisduvaliana)

Mexican Yellow
(Eurema mexicana)

Tailed Orange
(Pyrisitia proterpia)

Little Yellow
(Pyrisitia lisa)

Mimosa Yellow
(Pyrisitia nise)

Dina Yellow
(Eurema dina)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iole)

LYCAENIDAE - Gossamer-wing Butterflies

American Copper
(Lycaena phlaeas)

Lustrous Copper
(Lycaena cupreus)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Hermes Copper
(Lycaena hermes)

Edith's Copper
(Lycaena editha)

Gorgon Copper
(Lycaena gorgon)

Ruddy Copper
(Lycaena rubidus)

Ferris's Copper
(Lycaena ferrisi)

Blue Copper
(Lycaena heteronea)

Dorcas Copper
(Lycaena dorcas)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Lilac-bordered Copper
(Lycaena nivalis)

Mariposa Copper
(Lycaena mariposa)

Colorado Hairstreak
(Hypaurotis crysalus)

Atala
(Eumaeus atala)

Great Purple Hairstreak
(Atlides halesus)

Marius Hairstreak
(Rekoa marius)

Sooty Hairstreak
(Satyrium fuliginosa)

Behr's Hairstreak
(Satyrium behrii)

Acadian Hairstreak
(Satyrium acadica)

California Hairstreak
(Satyrium californica)

Sylvan Hairstreak
(Satyrium sylvinus)

Coral Hairstreak
(Satyrium titus)

Banded Hairstreak
(Satyrium calanus)

King's Hairstreak
(Satyrium kingi)

Striped Hairstreak
(Satyrium liparops)

Gold-hunter's Hairstreak
(Satyrium auretorum)

Hedgerow Hairstreak
(Satyrium saepium)

Northern Oak Hairstreak
(Satyrium favonius ontario)

Poling's Hairstreak
(Satyrium polingi)

Amethyst Hairstreak
(Chlorostrymon maesites)

Silver-banded Hairstreak
(Chlorostrymon simaethis)

Western Green Hairstreak
(Callophrys affinis)

"Apama" Western Green Hairstreak
(Callophrys apama homoperplexa)

Bramble Green Hairstreak
(Callophrys perplexa)

"Canyon" Bramble Hairstreak
(Callophrys perplexa)

Sheridan's Hairstreak
(Callophrys sheridanii)

"Siva" Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus siva)

"Olive" Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus castalis)

"Loki" Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus loki)

"Sweadner's" Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus sweadneri)

Nelson's Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys nelsoni)

Xami Hairstreak
(Callophrys xami)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Thicket Hairstreak
(Callophrys spinetorum)

Brown Elfin
(Callophrys augustinus)

Desert Elfin
(Callophrys fotis)

Hoary Elfin
(Callophrys polios)

Henry's Elfin
(Callophrys henrici)

Western Pine Elfin
(Callophrys eryphon)

Strophius Hairstreak
(Allosmaitia strophius)

Fulvous Hairstreak
(Electrostrymon angelia)

Red-banded Hairstreak
(Calycopis cecrops)

Dusky-blue Groundstreak
(Calycopis isobeon)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Red-crescent Scrub-hairstreak
(Strymon rufofusca)

Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon alea)

Martial Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon martialis)

Bartram's Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon acis)

Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon bazochii)

Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon istapa)

Leda Ministreak
(Ministrymon leda)

Clytie Ministreak
(Ministrymon clytie)

Arizona Hairstreak
(Erora quaderna)

Cassius Blue
(Leptotes cassius)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Eastern Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium isophthalma)

Eastern Tailed-Blue
(Cupido comyntas)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Summer Azure
(Celastrina neglecta)

Echo Azure
(Celastrina echo)

Ceraunus Blue
(Hemiargus ceraunus)

Sonoran Blue [m]
(Philotes sonorensis)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Central Blue
(Euphilotes battoides centralis)

Bernardino Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes bernardino)

Ancilla Blue
(Euphilotes ancilla)

Rita Blue
(Euphilotes rita)

Spalding's Blue
(Euphilotes spaldingi)

Arrowhead Blue
(Glaucopsyche piasus)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Northern Blue
(Plebejus idas)

Melissa Blue
(Plebejus melissa)

Greenish Blue
(Plebejus saepiolus)

San Emigdio Blue
(Plebejus emigdionis)

Boisduval's Blue
(Plebejus icarioides)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Lupine Blue
(Plebejus lupinus)

Veined Blue
(Plebejus neurona)

Arctic Blue
(Plebejus glandon)

RIODINIDAE - Metalmarks

Red-bordered Pixie
(Melanis pixe)

Little Metalmark
(Calephelis virginiensis)

Fatal Metalmark
(Calephelis nemesis)

Rounded Metalmark
(Calephelis perditalis)

Wright's Metalmark
(Calephelis wrighti)

Arizona Metalmark
(Calephelis arizonensis)

Red-bordered Metalmark [m]
(Caria ino)

Blue Metalmark
(Lasaia sula)

Zela Metalmark
(Emesis zela)

Ares Metalmark
(Emesis ares)

Curve-winged Metalmark
(Emesis emesia)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

'Desert' Mexican Metalmark
(Apodemia mejicanus deserti)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

Walker's Metalmark
(Apodemia walkeri)

Nais Metalmark
(Apodemia nais)

NYMPHALIDAE - Brush-footed Butterflies

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Soldier
(Danaus eresimus)

Tropical Leafwing
(Anaea aidea)

Florida Leafwing
(Anaea floridalis)

Goatweed Leafwing
(Anaea andria)

Southern Pearly-eye
(Enodia portlandia)

Northern Pearly-eye
(Enodia anthedon)

Creole Pearly-eye
(Enodia creola)

Appalachian Brown
(Satyrodes appalachia)

Hayden's Ringlet
(Coenonympha haydenii)

Common Ringlet
(Coenonympha tullia)

Common Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis pegala)

Great Basin Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis sthenele)

Small Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis oetus)

Theano Alpine
(Erebia pawloskii)

Common Alpine
(Erebia epipsodea)

Colorado Alpine
(Erebia callias)

Nabokov's Satyr
(Cyllopsis pyracmon)

Canyonland Satyr
(Cyllopsis pertepida)

Gemmed Satyr
(Cyllopsis gemma)

Carolina Satyr
(Hermeuptychia sosybius)

South Texas Satyr
(Hermeuptychia hermybius)

Georgia Satyr
(Neonympha areolata)

Mitchell's Satyr
(Neonympha mitchellii)

Little Wood-Satyr
(Megisto cymela)

Red Satyr
(Megisto rubricata)

Arizona Pine Satyr
(Paramacera allyni)

Red-bordered Satyr
(Gyrocheilus patrobas)

Riding's Satyr
(Neominois ridingsii)

Jutta Arctic
(Oeneis jutta)

Melissa Arctic
(Oeneis melissa)

White-veined Arctic
(Oeneis bore)

Chryxus Arctic
(Oeneis chryxus)

Alberta Arctic
(Oeneis alberta)

Gulf Fritillary
(Agraulis vanillae)

Julia
(Dryas iulia)

Zebra
(Heliconius charithonia)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Mexican Fritillary
(Euptoieta hegesia)

Diana Fritillary
(Speyeria diana)

Great Spangled Fritillary
(Speyeria cybele)

Aphrodite Fritillary
(Speyeria aphrodite)

Nokomis Fritillary (f)
(Speyeria nokomis)

Coronis Fritillary
(Speyeria coronis)

Zerene Fritillary
(Speyeria zerene)

Callippe Fritillary
(Speyeria callippe)

Great Basin Fritillary
(Speyeria egleis)

Atlantis Fritillary
(Speyeria atlantis)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Capitan Mtns. Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis capitanensis)

Hydaspe Fritillary
(Speyeria hydaspe)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Bog Fritillary
(Boloria eunomia)

Silver-bordered Fritillary
(Boloria selene)

Frigga Fritillary
(Boloria frigga)

Relict Fritillary
(Boloria kriemhild)

Pacific Fritillary
(Boloria epithore)

Red-spotted Purple
(Limenitis arthemis)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Lorquin's Admiral
(Limenitis lorquini)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

Band-celled Sister
(Adelpha fessonia)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

California Sister
(Adelpha californica)

Many-banded Daggerwing
(Marpesia chiron)

Ruddy Daggerwing
(Marpesia petreus)

Common Mestra
(Mestra hypermnestra)

Mexican Bluewing
(Myscelia ethusa)

Florida Purplewing
(Eunica tatila)

Gray Cracker
(Hamadryas februa)

Hackberry Emperor
(Asterocampa celtis)

Empress Leilia
(Asterocampa leilia)

Tawny Emperor
(Asterocampa clyton)

Silver Emperor
(Doxocopa laure)

Blomfild's Beauty
(Smyrna blomfildia)

American Lady
(Vanessa virginiensis)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

West Coast Lady
(Vanessa annabella)

Red Admiral
(Vanessa atalanta)

Milbert's Tortoiseshell
(Aglais milberti)

California Tortoiseshell
(Nymphalis californica)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Question Mark
(Polygonia interrogationis)

Satyr Comma
(Polygonia satyrus)

Green Comma
(Polygonia faunus)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

White Peacock
(Anartia jatrophae)

Malachite
(Siproeta stelenes)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Mangrove Buckeye
(Junonia evarete)

Tropical Buckeye
(Junonia evarete)

'Dark' Tropical Buckeye
(Junonia evarete nigrosuffusa)

Arachne Checkerspot
(Poladryas arachne)

Theona Checkerspot
(Chlosyne theona)

Fulvia Checkerspot
(Chlosyne fulvia)

Leanira's Checkerspot
(Chlosyne leanira)

California Patch
(Chlosyne californica)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Definite Patch
(Chlosyne definita)

Banded
Patch

(Chlosyne endeis)

Crimson Patch
(Chlosyne janais)

Silvery Checkerspot
(Chlosyne nycteis)

Northern Checkerspot
(Chlosyne palla)

Sagebrush Checkerspot
(Chlosyne acastus)

Gabb's Checkerspot
(Chlosyne gabbii)

Rockslide Checkerspot
(Chlosyne whitneyi)

Tiny Checkerspot
(Dymasia dymas)

Tiny "Imperialis" Checkerspot
(Dymasia dymas imperialis)

Elada Checkerspot
(Texola elada)

Vesta Crescent
(Phyciodes graphica)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Northern Crescent
(Phyciodes cocyta)

Phaon Crescent
(Phyciodes phaon)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Painted Crescent
(Phyciodes picta)

Pale Crescent
(Phyciodes pallida)

Pale-banded Crescent
(Anthanassa tulcis)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Texan Crescent
(Anthanassa texana)

Gillett's Checkerspot
(Euphydryas gillettii)

Anicia Checkerspot
(Euphydryas anicia)

Sacramento Mountains Checkerspot
(Euphydryas anicia cloudcrofti)

Variable Checkerspot
(Euphydryas chalcedona)

Variable "Hennei" Checkerspot
(Euphydryas chalcedona hennei)

Edith's Checkerspot
(Euphydryas editha)

HESPERIIDAE - Skippers

Mangrove Skipper
(Phocides pigmalion)

Guava Skipper
(Phocides polybius)

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Hammock Skipper
(Polygonus leo)

White-striped Longtail
(Chioides albofasciatus)

Zilpa Longtail
(Chioides zilpa)

Gold-spotted Aguna
(Aguna asander)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

Arizona Skipper
(Codatractus arizonensis)

Valeriana Skipper
(Codatractus valeriana)

Long-tailed Skipper
(Urbanus proteus)

Dorantes Longtail
(Urbanus dorantes)

Brown Longtail
(Urbanus procne)

Two-barred Flasher
(Astraptes fulgerator)

Frosted Flasher
(Astraptes alardus)

Golden Banded-Skipper
(Autochton cellus)

Hoary Edge
(Achalarus lyciades)

Desert Cloudywing
(Achalarus casica)

Coyote Cloudywing
(Achalarus toxeus)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Western Cloudywing
(Thorybes diversus)

Mexican Cloudywing
(Thorybes mexicana)

Confused Cloudywing
(Thorybes confusis)

Potrillo Skipper
(Cabares potrillo)

Falcate Skipper
(Spathilepia clonius)

Mimosa Skipper
(Cogia calchas)

Acacia Skipper
(Cogia hippalus)

Gold-costa Skipper
(Cogia caicus)

Dull Firetip
(Apyrrothrix araxes)

Glazed Pellicia
(Pellica arina)

Golden-headed Scallopwing
(Staphylus ceos)

Mazans Scallopwing
(Staphylus mazans)

Common Sootywing
(Pholisora catullus)

Mexican Sootywing
(Pholisora mejicanus)

Mojave Sootywing
(Hesperopsis libya)

Saltbush Sootywing
(Hesperopsis alpheus)

Brown-banded Skipper
(Timochares ruptifasciatus)

White-patched Skipper
(Chiomara georgina)

Florida Duskywing
(Ephyriades brunneus)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Juvenal's Duskywing
(Erynnis juvenalis)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

Meridian Duskywing
(Erynnis meridianus)

Horace's Duskywing
(Erynnis horatius)

Mournful Duskywing
(Erynnis tristis)

Pacuvius Duskywing
(Erynnis pacuvius)

Zarucco Duskywing
(Erynnis zarucco)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Wild Indigo Duskywing
(Erynnis baptisiae)

Afranius Duskywing
(Erynnis afranius)

Persius Duskywing
(Erynnis persius)

Sickle-winged Skipper
(Eantis tamenund)

Texas Powdered-Skipper
(Systasea pulverulenta)

Common Streaky-Skipper
(Celotes nessus)

Scarce Streaky-Skipper
(Celotes limpia)

Grizzled Skipper
(Pyrgus centaureae)

Mountain Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus xanthus)

Small Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus scriptura)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

White Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus albescens)

Tropical Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus oileus)

Desert Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus philetas)

East-Mexican White-Skipper
(Heliopyrgus sublinea)

Northern White-Skipper
(Heliopetes ericetorum)

Laviana White-Skipper
(Heliopetes lavianus)

Turk's-cap White-Skipper
(Heliopetes macaira)

Arctic Skipper
(Carterocephalus palaemon)

Russet Skipperling
(Piruna pirus)

Four-spotted Skipperling
(Piruna polingii)

Arizona Giant-Skipper
(Agathymus aryxna)

Huachuca Giant-Skipper
(Agathymus evansi)

Poling's Giant-Skipper
(Agathymus polingi)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)

Strecker's Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus streckeri)

Least Skipper
(Ancyloxypha numitor)

Garita Skipperling
(Oarisma garita)

Edward's Skipperling
(Oarisma edwardsii)

Orange Skipperling
(Copaeodes aurantiaca)

Southern Skipperling
(Copaeodes minimus)

European Skipper
(Thymelicus lineola)

Brazilian Skipper
(Calpodes ethlius)

Salt Marsh Skipper
(Panoquina panoquin)

Obscure Skipper
(Panoquina panoquinoides)

Ocola Skipper
(Panoquina ocola)

Purple-washed Skipper
(Panoquina lucas)

Evans’ Skipper
(Panoquina evansi)

Large Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes exoteria)

Cassus Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes cassus)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

Oslar's Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes oslari)

Elissa Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes elissa)

Texas Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes texanae)

Toltec Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes tolteca)

Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aesculapius)

Slaty Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes nereus)

Nysa Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes nysa)

Dotted Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes eos)

Common Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes vialis)

Celia's Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes celia)

Orange-headed Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes phylace)

Orange-edged Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes fimbriata)

Pale-rayed Skipper
(Vidius perigenes)

Swarthy Skipper
(Nastra lherminier)

Three-spotted Skipper
(Cymaenes tripunctus)

Fawn-spotted Skipper
(Cymaenes trebius)

Eufala Skipper
(Lerodea eufala)

Olive-clouded Skipper
(Lerodea arabus)

Clouded Skipper
(Lerema accius)

Double-dotted Skipper
(Decinea percosius)

Twin-spot Skipper
(Oligoria maculata)

Fiery Skipper
(Hylephila phyleus)

Alkali Skipper
(Pseudocopaeodes eunus)

Uncas Skipper
(Hesperia uncas)

Western Branded Skipper
(Hesperia colorado)

Apache Skipper
(Hesperia woodgatei)

Pahaska Skipper
(Hesperia pahaska)

Columbian Skipper
(Hesperia columbia)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Meske's Skipper
(Hesperia meskei)

Nevada Skipper
(Hesperia nevada)

Carus Skipper
(Polites carus)

Peck's Skipper
(Polites peckius)

Sandhill Skipper
(Polites sabuleti)

Draco Skipper
(Polites draco)

Baracoa Skipper
(Polites baracoa)

Tawny-edged Skipper
(Polites themistocles)

Crossline Skipper
(Polites origenes)

Whirlabout
(Polites vibex)

Southern Broken-Dash
(Wallengrenia otho)

Northern Broken-Dash
(Wallengrenia egeremet)

Little Glassywing
(Pompeius verna)

Sachem
(Atalopedes campestris)

Hobomok Skipper
(Poanes hobomok)

Zabulon Skipper
(Poanes zabulon)

Taxiles Skipper
(Poanes taxiles)

Aaron's Skipper
(Poanes aaroni)

Yehl Skipper
(Poanes yehl)

Broad-winged Skipper
(Poanes viator)

Morrison's Skipper
(Stinga morrisoni)

Woodland Skipper
(Ochlodes sylvanoides)

Snow's Skipper
(Paratrytone snowi)

Delaware Skipper
(Anatrytone logan)

Common Mellana
(Quasimellana eulogius)

Palatka Skipper
(Euphyes palatka)

Dion Skipper
(Euphyes dion)

Dun Skipper
(Euphyes vestris)

Monk Skipper
(Asbolis capucinus)

Deva Skipper
(Atrytonopsis deva)

Viereck's Skipper
(Atrytonopsis vierecki)

White-barred Skipper
(Atrytonopsis pittacus)

Python Skipper
(Atrytonopsis python)

Violet-banded Skipper
(Nyctelius nyctelius)

Back to the Home Page.