Rio de Janeiro Butterfly Tour - Nymphalidae

Trip
Overview
Papilonidae
(Swallowtails)
Pieridae
(Whites &Yellows)
Lycaenidae
(Hairstreaks)
Riodinidae
(Metalmarks)
Nymphalidae
(Brushfoots)
Hesperiidae
(Skippers)

Click on any of the thumbnails below to see a larger image of any of the pictures in a new window.

Return to My Travel Page.



Marica 1/17-1/21

Junonia evarete
(Tropical Buckeye)

Siproeta stelenes
(Malachite)

Dynamine postverta (f)
(Four-spotted Sailor)

Heliconius erato phyllis
 

Caligo brasiliensis
 

Heliconius erato phyllis
 

Dryas iulia
(Julia)

Dryas iulia
(Julia)

Heliconius sara
(Sara Longwing)

Heliconius erato phyllis
 

Heliconius sara
(Sara Longwing)

Heliconius sara
(Sara Longwing)

Anartia jatrophae
(White Peacock)

Danaus gilippus
(Queen)

Danaus gilippus
(Queen)

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Opsiphanes invirae
(Lowland Owl)

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Smyrna blomfildia
(Blomfild's Beauty)

Marpesia chiron
(Many-banded Daggerwing)

Marpesia chiron
(Many-banded Daggerwing)

Marpesia chiron
(Many-banded Daggerwing)

Paryphthimoides sp.
 

Archaeoprepona demophoon
(Two-spotted Prepona)

Hypna clytemnestra
(Jazzy Leafwing)

Hypna clytemnestra
(Jazzy Leafwing)

Marpesia petreus
(Ruddy Daggerwing)

Marpesia petreus
(Ruddy Daggerwing)

Marpesia petreus
(Ruddy Daggerwing)

Mechanitis lysimnia lysimnia
 

Doxocopa agathina
(Agathina Emperor)

Mechanitis polymnia casabranca
 

Caligo beltrao
(Purple Owl)

Caligo beltrao
(Purple Owl)

Caligo brasiliensis
 

Caligo brasiliensis
 

Mechanitis polymnia angustifascia
 

Ortilia ithra
 

Dynamine agacles
 

Zaretis itys
(Itys Leafwing)

Zaretis itys
(Itys Leafwing)

Biblis hyperia
(Red Rim)

Myscelia milloi
 

Pyrrhogyra neaerea ophni
 

Doxocopa sp.
 

Hypna clytemnestra
(Jazzy Leafwing)

Adelpha serpa
(Celerio Sister)

Mechanitis polymnia angustifascia
 

Mechanitis polymnia angustifascia
 

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Heliconius erato phyllis
 

Serra da Bocaina 1/21-1/24

Praepedaliodes amussis
 

Praepedaliodes amussis
 

Hermeuptychia hermes
(Hermes Satyr)

Blepolenis batea didymaon
 

Yphthimoides ochracea
 

Marpesia zerynthia
(Waiter Daggerwing)

Marpesia zerynthia
(Waiter Daggerwing)

Hypothyris cantobrica
(Cantobrica Tigerwing)

Anartia amathea
(Red Peacock)

Adelpha cytherea
(Smooth-banded Sister)

Yphthimoides ochracea
 

Diaethria eluina
 

Diaethria eluina
 

Tegosa claudina
(Claudina Crescent)

Anartia amathea
(Red Peacock)

Telenassa teletusa teletusa
 

Marpesia zerynthia
(Waiter Daggerwing)

Zischkaia pronophila
 

Anartia amathea
(Red Peacock)

Telenassa teletusa teletusa
 

Morpho hercules
(Hercules Morpho)

Carminda griseldis
 

Diaethria eluina
 

Diaethria eluina
 

Diaethria eluina
 

Blepolenis batea didymaon
 

Heliconius melpomene nanna
 

Adelpha syma
(Syma Sister)

Eunica eburnea
 

Eresia lansdorfi
Lansdorf's Crescent

Eresia lansdorfi
Lansdorf's Crescent

Hypothyris cantobrica
(Cantobrica Tigerwing)

Dircenna dero rhoeo
 

Morpho athena
(Athena Morpho)

Morpho athena
(Athena Morpho)

Adelpha cytherea
(Smooth-banded Sister)

Morpho portis thamyris
(Portis Morpho)

Eunica eburnea
 

Danaus gilippus
(Queen)

Dynamine tithia
 

Dynamine tithia
 

Memphis arginussa
 

Dynamine tithia
 

Memphis arginussa
 

Memphis arginussa
 

Itatiaia 1/25-1/27

Episcada clausina
 

Aeria olena
 

Mechanitis lysimnia
 

Marpesia zerynthia
(Waiter Daggerwing)

Melinaea ethra
 

Placidina euryanassa
 

Episcada hymenaea
 

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Dynamine postverta (m)
(Four-spotted Sailor)

Dynamine postverta (m)
(Four-spotted Sailor)

Hypoleria adasa adasa
 

Forsterinaria quantius
 

Pierella nereis
 

Aeria olena
 

Telenassa sp.?
 

Lycorea halia discreta
 

Oleria aquata
 

Hypothyris cantobrica
(Cantobrica Tigerwing)

Lycorea halia discreta
 

Hypoleria adasa adasa
 

Lycorea halia discreta
 

Lycorea ilione phenarete
 

Lycorea ilione phenarete
 

Hypothyris cantobrica
(Cantobrica Tigerwing)

Melinaea ethra
 

Pyrrhogyra neaerea ophni
 

Episcada clausina
 

Hypothyris cantobrica
(Cantobrica Tigerwing)

Oleria aquata
 

Oleria aquata
 

Episcada clausina striposis
 

Episcada philoclea
 

Episcada clausina striposis
 

Lycorea ilione phenarete
 

Memphis moruus
 

Dryas iulia
(Julia)

Memphis moruus
 

Morpho portis thamyris
(Portis Morpho)

Dasyopthalma rusina
(Itatiaia Owlet)

Diaethria eluina
 

Episcada hymenaea
 

Pierella nereis
 

Ithomia agnosia zikani
 

Episcada hymenaea
 

Oleria aquata
 

Itamonte 1/27-1/30

Pampasatyrus gyrtone
 

Pampasatyrus gyrtone
 

Pampasatyrus gyrtone
 

Diaethria eluina
 

Moneuptychia umuarama
 

Unknown Satyr
(1/28-Itamonte)

Praepedaliodes exul
 

Praepedaliodes exul
 

Forsterinaria itatiaia
 

Vanessa brasiliensis
(Brazilian Lady)

Vanessa brasiliensis
(Brazilian Lady)

Polygrapha suprema
 

Polygrapha suprema
 

Polygrapha suprema
 

Polygrapha suprema
 

Polygrapha suprema
 

Polygrapha suprema
 

Polygrapha suprema
 

Epiphile orea
 

Epiphile orea
 

Epiphile orea
 

Epiphile orea
 

Hermeuptychia hermes
(Hermes Satyr)

Agraulis vanillae
(Gulf Fritillary)

Caligo arisbe fulgens
 

Taygetis virgilia
(Stub-tailed Satyr)

Taygetis sp.
 

Dynamine athemon
(Exquisite Sailor)

Doxocopa laurentia laurentia
 

Dryas iulia
(Julia)

Dryas iulia
(Julia)

Pteronymia sao
 

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Hamadryas februa
(Gray Cracker)

Trip
Overview
Papilonidae
(Swallowtails)
Pieridae
(Whites &Yellows)
Lycaenidae
(Hairstreaks)
Riodinidae
(Metalmarks)
Nymphalidae
(Brushfoots)
Hesperiidae
(Skippers)

Return to My Travel Page.