East Texas Butterfly Trip 2016

From May 16-22, our group of six butterfliers met up at the Super 8 in Kountze, TX for a week of looking for some special butterflies around East Texas with a quick visit one day across the line into Louisiana. Organized and led by our good friend and extraordinary butterfly expert, Jim Brock, we spent much of our time at several locations within the Big Thicket National Preserve, one day near Sabine Pass, and our last day in College Station where we got to enjoy dinner with our friend and butterfly expert, Ro Wauer. We'd get in a few hours of butterflying each day interrupted by cloudy stretches, but overall the weather turned out better than expected.

Jim had done his research and knew exactly when and where to go for our target species, making it possible for us to see most of them. Despite looking pretty hard for them, we were unsuccessful in tracking down the Bay Skipper, Creole Pearly-eye, and Intricate Satyr. However, we would end up with close to 50 species overall including six new lifers for me - King's Hairstreak, Northern Oak Hairstreak, Little Metalmark, Meske's Skipper, Northern Broken-Dash, and Dukes' Skipper.

Click on any of the thumbnails for the full sized image.

Plants

Pitcher Plant
(Sarracenia alata)

Pitcher Plant
(Sarracenia alata)

Pitcher Plant
(Sarracenia alata)

Orchid
 

Orchid
 

Coreopsis
 

Spiderwort
 

Dewy Fern
 

Odonates

Ebony Jewelwing
(Calopteryx maculata)

Ebony Jewelwing
(Calopteryx maculata)

Common Green Darner
(Anax junius)

Halloween Pennant
(Celithemis emponina)

Halloween Pennant
(Celithemis emponina)

Eastern Pondhawk
(Erythemis simplicicollis)

Eastern Pondhawk
(Erythemis simplicicollis)

Eastern Pondhawk
(Erythemis simplicicollis)

Seaside Dragonlet
(Erythrodiplax berenice)

Seaside Dragonlet
(Erythrodiplax berenice)

Bar-winged Skimmer
(Libellula axilena)

Bar-winged Skimmer
(Libellula axilena)

Yellow-sided Skimmer
(Libellula flavida)

Birds

Snowy Egret
 

Great Egret
 

White Ibis
 

Black-bellied Plover
 

Wilson's Plover
 

Common Nighthawk
 

Common Nighthawk
 

Common Nighthawk
 

Blue Jay
 

Orchard Oriole
 

Painted Bunting
 

Killdeer Nest
 

Critters

Toad
 

Speckled Kingsnake
(Lampropeltis getula)

Speckled Kingsnake
(Lampropeltis getula)

Green Anole
(Anolis carolinensis)

Green Anole
(Anolis carolinensis)

Green Anole
(Anolis carolinensis)

Green Anole
(Anolis carolinensis)

Raccoon
 

Miscellany

Fred
 

Schoolbus
 

Resricted
 

Butterflies

Papilionidae (Swallowtails)

Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Zebra Swallowtail
(Eurytides marcellus)

Zebra Swallowtail
(Eurytides marcellus)

Zebra Swallowtail
(Eurytides marcellus)

Zebra Swallowtail
(Eurytides marcellus)

Spicebush Swallowtail
(Papilio troilus)

Palamedes Swallowtail
(Papilio palamedes)

Pieridae (Whites & Sulphurs)

Great Southern White
(Ascia monuste)

Great Southern White
(Ascia monuste)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Little Yellow
(Eurema lisa)

Lycaenidae (Hairstreaks & Blues)

King's Hairstreak
(Satyrium kingi)

King's Hairstreak
(Satyrium kingi)

King's Hairstreak
(Satyrium kingi)

King's Hairstreak
(Satyrium kingi)

Northern Oak Hairstreak
(Satyrium favonius ontario)

Northern Oak Hairstreak
(Satyrium favonius ontario)

Northern Oak Hairstreak
(Satyrium favonius ontario)

Northern Oak Hairstreak
(Satyrium favonius ontario)

Red-banded Hairstreak
(Calycopis cecrops)

Red-banded Hairstreak
(Calycopis cecrops)

Dusky-blue Groundstreak
(Calycopis isobeon)

Dusky-blue Groundstreak
(Calycopis isobeon)

Riodinidae (Metalmarks)

Little Metalmark
(Calephelis virginiensis)

Little Metalmark
(Calephelis virginiensis)

Nymphalidae (Brushfoots)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Southern Pearly-eye
(Enodia portlandia)

Southern Pearly-eye
(Enodia portlandia)

Little Wood-Satyr
(Megisto cymela)

Little Wood-Satyr
(Megisto cymela)

American Lady
(Vanessa virginiensis)

American Lady
(Vanessa virginiensis)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Hesperiidae (Skippers)

Horace's Duskywing
(Erynnis horatius)

Horace's Duskywing
(Erynnis horatius)

Horace's Duskywing
(Erynnis horatius)

Tropical Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus oileus)

Tropical Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus oileus)

Swarthy Skipper
(Nastra lherminier)

Eufala Skipper
(Lerodea eufala)

Clouded Skipper
(Lerema accius)

Fiery Skipper
(Hylephila phyleus)

Meske's Skipper
(Hesperia meskei)

Meske's Skipper
(Hesperia meskei)

Meske's Skipper
(Hesperia meskei)

Meske's Skipper
(Hesperia meskei)

Whirlabout
(Polites vibex)

Southern Broken-Dash
(Wallengrenia otho)

Southern Broken-Dash
(Wallengrenia otho)

Southern Broken-Dash
(Wallengrenia otho)

Southern Broken-Dash
(Wallengrenia otho)

Northern Broken-Dash
(Wallengrenia egeremet)

Yehl Skipper
(Poanes yehl)
Back to the Home Page.