Butterflies of New Mexico

Click for Page: [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] NEXT>

Click on any of the thumbnails for the full sized image
(opens in a new window), and right click to save a copy.

Or click here to view the images in taxonomic order.

(Note a few of the pictures (noted) are from Arizona, and of course,
some of the names may be incorrect. For each species, the most recent photos
are shown first.)

2018
October 12-13, 2018 - Embudito.

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)
October 11, 2018 - Bosque del Apache NWR.

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)
October 5, 2018 - Embudito.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)
October 2, 2018 - Embudito.

Fiery Skipper
(Hylephilia phyleus)
September 29, 2018 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Southern Dogface
(Zerene cesonia)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)
September 25, 2018 - Embudito.

Canyonland Satyr
(Cyllopsis pertepida)
September 24, 2018 - Randall Davey Audubon Center. September 15, 2018 - Sevilleta NWR.

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)
September 13, 2018 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Cabbage White
(Peiris rapae)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Dotted Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes eos)
September 12, 2018 - Piedras Marcadas.

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)
September 10, 2018 - Willard.

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Uncas Skipper
(Hesperia uncas)

Uncas Skipper
(Hesperia uncas)
September 8, 2018 - Embudito.

Arizona sister
(Adelpha eulalia)
September 6, 2018 - Alameda Open Space.

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)
September 3, 2018 - Quarai and Tijeras.

Southern Dogface
(Zerene cesonia)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Pygmy-blue
(Brephidium exile)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Pahaska Skipper
(Hesperia pahaska)
August 29, 2018 - Sandia Crest. August 28, 2018 - Embudito.

Melisssa Blue
(Plebejus melissa)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)
August 27, 2018 - Box Canyon.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

Dainty Sulfur
(Nathalis iole)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Variegated Fritllary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Variegated Fritllary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Hackberry Emperor
(Asterocampa celtis)

Common Sootywing
(Pholisora catullus)
August 25, 2018 - Sevilleta NWR.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Rita Blue
(Euphilotes rita)

Rita Blue
(Euphilotes rita)

Rita Blue
(Euphilotes rita)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

Palmer's Metalmark
(Apodemia palmeri)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)
August 17-18, 2018 - Pecos, Las Vegas NWR, and Maxwell NWR.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)
August 11, 2018 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Cabbage White
(Peiris rapae)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Painted Crescent
(Phyciodes picta)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)
August 10, 2018 - Embudito. August 8, 2018 - Tingley Ponds.

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)
August 3, 2018 - Las Huertas Canyon.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Oslar's Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes oslari)
[Cedar Crest]

Oslar's Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes oslari)
[Cedar Crest]
July 31, 2018 - Corrales.

Cabbage White
(Peiris rapae)
July 30, 2018 - Sandia Mountains.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Common Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis pegala)
July 16-21, 2018 - Sandia Mountains.

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Common Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis pegala)

Small Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis oetus)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Russet Skipperling
(Piruna pirus)

Russet Skipperling
(Piruna pirus)

Taxiles Skipper [f]
(Poanes taxiles)

Dun Skipper
(Euphyes vestris)
July 12, 2018 - Santa Fe Ski Basin.

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Mormon Fritillary
(Speyeria mormonia)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Green Comma
(Polygonia faunus)

Green Comma
(Polygonia faunus)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)
June 12, 2018 - Sandia Crest.

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Melissa Blue
(Plebejus melissa)

Milbert's Tortoiseshell
(Aglais milberti)

Taxiles Skipper
(Poanes taxiles)
May 24, 2018 - Otero Canyon.

Python Skipper
(Atrytonopsis python)

Python Skipper
(Atrytonopsis python)
May 19, 2018 - Sulphur Canyon & Doc Long Picnic Area.

Anise Swallowtail
(Papilio zelicaon)

Anise Swallowtail
(Papilio zelicaon)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)
May 16, 2018 - Doc Long Picnic Area.

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)
May 11, 2018 - Bluewater State Park.

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Duskywing sp.
(Erynnis sp.)

Morrison's Skipper
(Stinga morrisoni)
May 10, 2018 - Quarai. May 5, 2018 - Embudito.

Fulvia Checkerspot
(Chlosyne fulvia)

Orange Skipperling
(Copaeodes aurantiaca)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)
April 27, 2018 - Hondo, Sulphur Canyon and Doc Long.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Margined White
(Pieris marginalis)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)
April 25, 2018 - Embudito.

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)
April 22, 2018 - Red Canyon.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

Pacuvius Duskywing
(Erynnis pacuvius)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)
April 15, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)
April 11, 2018 - Las Huertas Canyon.

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iole)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)
April 10, 2018 - Embudito.

Great Purple Hairstreak
(Atlides halesus)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

Dotted Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes eos)
April 9, 2018 - Elena Gallegos OS.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
April 7, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)
March 24-25, 2018 - Embudito.

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)
March 22, 2018 - Copper.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
March 21, 2018 - Embudito.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)
March 17, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)
March 14, 2018 - Embudito.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
March 9, 2018 - La Cueva. March 9, 2018 - Embudo.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
March 3, 2018 - Embudito. March 2, 2018 - Copper.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
February 11, 2018 - Embudito. February 8, 2018 - Bosque del Apache NWR.

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

2017
November 16, 2017 - Percha Dam.

Mexican Yellow
(Eurema mexicana)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

October 26, 2017 - Rinconada Canyon.

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

October 18, 2017 - Embudito.

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

October 14, 2017 - Rio Grande Nature Center.

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Fiery Skipper
(Hylephilia phyleus)

October 11, 2017 - Tingley Ponds.

West Coast Lady
(Vanessa annabella)

October 7, 2017 - Embudito.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

October 2 & 7, 2017 - Piedras Marcadas Dam.

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

September 25, 2017 - Embudo Canyon.

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Echo Azure
(Celastrina echo)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

September 24, 2017 - Embudito.

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

American Snout
(Libytheana carinenta)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

September 23, 2017 - Valle de Oro NWR & Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

September 21, 2017 - Valle de Oro NWR.

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Clouded Sulfur
(Colias philodice)

Clouded Sulfur
(Colias philodice)

September 20, 2017 - Piedras Marcadas Dam.

Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

September 19, 2017 - Embudito.

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Canyonland Satyr
(Cyllopsis pertepida)

Canyonland Satyr
(Cyllopsis pertepida)

September 17, 2017 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

September 12, 2017 - Embudito.

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

September 10, 2017 - Tingley Ponds. September 7, 2017 - Elena Gallegos Open Space.

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

September 4, 2017 - Embudito.

August 31, 2017 - El Malpais National Monument, NM.

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iole)

July 31, 2017 - Socorro, NM.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Gulf Fritillary
(Agraulis vanillae)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

July 28, 2017 - Otero Canyon and Tijeras Ranger Station.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Orange Sulfur
(Colias eurytheme)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iole)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Mexican Sootywing?
(Pholisora mejicanus)

July 27, 2017 - Manzano Mountains.

Western Pygmy-Blue
(Brephidium exile)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Mexican Sootywing?
(Pholisora mejicanus)

July 26, 2017 - Cienega Canyon and Ojito de San Antonio.

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

July 23, 2017 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area & Valle de Oro NWR.

Queen
(Danaus gilippus)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus) - VdO NWR

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

Bordered Patch
(Chlosyne lacinia)

July 21, 2017 - Sandias.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Pine White
(Neophasia menapia)

Pine White
(Neophasia menapia)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Milbert's Tortoiseshell
(Aglais milberti)

Milbert's Tortoiseshell
(Aglais milberti)

Milbert's Tortoiseshell
(Aglais milberti)

Small Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis oetus)

July 19, 2017 - Embudito.

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

July 18, 2017 - Sandias.

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Square-spotted Blue
(Euphilotes battoides)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

American Lady
(Vanessa virginiensis)

Small Wood-Nymph
(Cercyonis oetus)

July 15, 2017 - Sandias.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Tailed Copper
(Lycaena arota)

Colorado Hairstreak
(Hypaurotis crysalus)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Northwestern Fritillary
(Speyeria hesperis)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

American Lady
(Vanessa virginiensis)

Funereal Duskywing
(Erynnis funeralis)

Afranius Duskywing
(Erynnis afranius)

July 13, 2017 - Pueblo Montano Open Space.

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

July 5-10, 2017 - Ohio.
Butterflies and moths from Mothapalooza 2017.

July 4, 2017 - Albuquerque Academy.

July 2, 2017 - Bill Spring.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Fiery Skipper
(Hylephilia phyleus)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

June 28, 2017 - Sandias.

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Dun Skipper
(Euphyes vestris)

June 27, 2017 - Los Poblanos Open Space.

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

June 24, 2017 - Capulin Spring and Ojito de San Antonio.

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

June 20, 2017 - Ojito de San Antonio to Sandia Crest.

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Taxiles Skipper
(Poanes taxiles)

June 14-15, 2017 - Cienega Canyon, Bill Spring, and Balsam Glade.

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Arctic Blue
(Plebejus glandon)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

California Tortoiseshell
(Nymphalis californica)

Russet Skipperling
(Piruna pirus)

Pahaska Skipper
(Hesperia pahaska)

June 11-12, 2017 - Embudito.

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

June 10, 2017 - Las Huertas.

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Margined White
(Pieris marginalis)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Orange Sulphur
(Colias eurytheme)

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

California Tortoiseshell
(Nymphalis californica)

California Tortoiseshell
(Nymphalis californica)

California Tortoiseshell
(Nymphalis californica)

California Tortoiseshell
(Nymphalis californica)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)

Common Sootywing
(Pholisora catullus)

Russet Skipperling
(Piruna pirus)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

June 8, 2017 - Jemez Mountains.

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Western Tiger Swallowtail
(Papilio rutulus)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Purplish Copper
(Lycaena helloides)

Western Pine Elfin
(Callophrys eryphon)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Greenish Blue
(Plebejus saepiolus)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Pacuvius Duskywing
(Erynnis pacuvius)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

Draco Skipper
(Polites draco)

Draco Skipper
(Polites draco)

June 3, 2017 - Tree Spring and Ojito de San Antonio.

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iole)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)

Dreamy D'wing & Taxiles Skipper
(E. icelus & P. taxiles)

Taxiles Skipper
(Poanes taxiles)

Taxiles Skipper
(Poanes taxiles)

June 1, 2017 - Doc Long Picnic Area.

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

May 27, 2017 - Manzano Mountains.

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Spring Azure
(Celastrina ladon)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Satyr Comma
(Polygonia satyrus)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

Dreamy Duskywing
(Erynnis icelus)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

Strecker's Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus streckeri)

Strecker's Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus streckeri)

Strecker's Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus streckeri)

May 26, 2017 - Embudito.

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Canyonland Satyr
(Cyllopsis pertepida)

Canyonland Satyr
(Cyllopsis pertepida)

Orange Skipperling
(Copaeodes aurantiaca)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Pahaska Skipper
(Hesperia pahaska)

Pahaska Skipper
(Hesperia pahaska)

Viereck's Skipper
(Atrytonopsis vierecki)

Viereck's Skipper
(Atrytonopsis vierecki)

May 25, 2017 - Carlito Springs Open Space.

Thicket Hairstreak
(Callophrys spinetorum)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Arizona Sister
(Adelpha eulalia)

Weidemeyer's Admiral
(Limenitis weidemeyeri)

Silver-spotted Skipper
(Epargyreus clarus)

May 24, 2017 - Embudito.

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

May 12-20, 2017 - South Florida.
Butterflies and more from a Sunstreak tour to South Florida and the Keys.

May 11, 2017 - Quarai National Monument.

Reakirt's Blue
(Echinargus isola)

Fulvia Checkerspot
(Chlosyne fulvia)

Fulvia Checkerspot
(Chlosyne fulvia)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

Green Skipper
(Hesperia viridis)

May 8, 2017 - Hondo Canyon.

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

Western Tailed-Blue
(Cupido amyntula)

May 6, 2017 - Embudito.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

May 2-3, 2017 - Embudito.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Clouded Sulphur
(Colias philodice)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Northern Cloudywing
(Thorybes pylades)

April 23, 2017 - Embudito.

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)

April 22, 2017 - Ojito de San Antonio and Doc Long Picnic Area.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Great Purple Hairstreak
(Atlides halesus)

Great Purple Hairstreak
(Atlides halesus)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

Field Crescent
(Phyciodes pulchella)

April 21, 2017 - Tingley.

April 21, 2017 - Embudito.

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Viceroy
(Limenitis archippus)

Marine Blue
(Leptotes marina)

April 20, 2017 - Whitfield Wildlife Conservation Area.

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)

Painted Crescent
(Phyciodes picta)

Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

April 19, 2017 - Hondo Canyon.

Thicket Hairstreak
(Callophrys spinetorum)

Thicket Hairstreak
(Callophrys spinetorum)

Thicket Hairstreak
(Callophrys spinetorum)

April 17, 2017 - Embudito.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Acmon Blue
(Plebejus acmon)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Mormon Metalmark
(Apodemia mormo)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)

April 14, 2017 - Sulphur Canyon, Bill Spring, Ojito de San Antonio.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Juniper Hairstreak
(Callophrys gryneus)

Thicket Hairstreak
(Callophrys spinetorum)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Silvery Blue
(Glaucopsyche lygdamus)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

April 11, 2017 - Embudito.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

April 8, 2017 - Las Huertas Canyon.

Spring White
(Pontia sisymbrii)

Question Mark
(Polygonia interrogationis)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Red Admiral
(Vanessa atalanta)

Red Admiral
(Vanessa atalanta)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)

Yucca Giant-Skipper
(Megathymus yuccae)

April 6, 2017 - Cochiti, NM.

Two-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio multicaudata)

March 31 - April 1, 2017 - Last Chance Canyon, Carlsbad, NM.

Black Swallowtail
(Papilio polyxenes)

Sleepy Orange
(Eurema nicippe)

Henry's Elfin
(Callophrys henrici)

Henry's Elfin
(Callophrys henrici)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Vesta Crescent
(Phyciodes graphica)

Vesta Crescent
(Phyciodes graphica)

Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)

Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper
(Amblyscirtes aenus)

March 21, 2017 - Embudito Canyon.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Short-tailed Skipper
(Zestusa dorus)

March 20, 2017 - Sulphur Canyon.

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Hoary Comma
(Polygonia gracilis)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

March 19-20, 2017 - Embudito Canyon.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Dainty Sulphur
(Nathalis iole)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Sleepy Duskywing
(Erynnis brizo)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)

March 17, 2017 - Embudito Canyon.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Spring White
(Pontia sisymbrii)

Spring White
(Pontia sisymbrii)

Spring White
(Pontia sisymbrii)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Gray Hairstreak
(Strymon melinus)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)

Question Mark
(Polygonia interrogationis)

Question Mark
(Polygonia interrogationis)

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Rocky Mtn. Duskywing
(Erynnis telemachus)
March 15, 2017 - Copper Open Space. March 13, 2017 - Embudito Canyon.

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
March 10-11, 2017 - Embudito Canyon.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Checkered White
(Pontia protodice)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

March 8, 2017 - Embudito Canyon.

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Southwestern Orangetip
(Anthocharis sara thoosa)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Variegated Fritillary
(Euptoieta claudia)

Common Checkered Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

March 2-4, 2017 - Embudito Canyon.

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)

Sandia Hairstreak
(Callophrys mcfarlandi)
February 10, 2017 - Calabacillas Arroyo. February 9, 2017 - Bosque del Apache NWR.

Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Sleepy Orange
(Abaeis nicippe)
Click for Page: [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] NEXT>

Back to the Home Page.